PCI Compliance - Section 6.6

tookingstookings Member
in General edited June 2008
Question I just wanted to check on:

Is foxycart PCI compliant in regards to Section 6.6?

Just thought I would make 100% sure, as we've seen a few "in-house CC processing" peers/clients working to meet the June 30, 2008 deadline coming up.

For anyone interested in reading the whole PCI enchilada, it's here: https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pdfs/pci_dss_v1-1.pdf -- section 6.6 is about the code review or application layer firewall options (https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pdfs/infosupp_6_6_applicationfirewalls_codereviews.pdf). PCI version 1.2 should be coming in October, but it doesn't look like much will change (to me): https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pdfs/05-14-08.pdf

Thanks! (Sorry if I missed this somewhere else, didn't find it in a search.)
Comments
  • brettbrett FoxyCart Team
    Hi tookings.
    You haven't missed it. We are in the process of finalizing our 6.6 compliance and making sure we've covered all the bases before we discuss it in depth. Short answer is, "Yes, we're well aware of the 6.6 deadline and have been taking steps over the past few months to ensure complete compliance."

    We'll definitely have more info for you soon though. Thanks for asking.
  • Thanks brett! Always a pleasure. :)
  • ^^bumping this topic. Is FoxyCart PCI Compliant?
  • brettbrett FoxyCart Team
    Yes, FoxyCart is PCI compliant. Sorry we haven't updated our website with any information, but should your merchant account require proof of compliance we can provide. Please whisper me if that's the case.
Sign In or Register to comment.